?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Happy New Year! ^_^

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 1st, 2006 | 04:43 pm
mood: productive productive
music: The Boat Song - Lunar

Yay, it is now 2006! It is weird 2005 felt really long yet really short at the same time 0_o My perception of time lately has been weird I think ^_~ So I was going to call all my friends today (the ones that I have phone numbers for ^-^) since my dad has free weekends on his cell phone but he went to see a friend and took the cell phone !_! He left so quickly I didn't think to ask for him to leave it with me. Oh, well... it was a nice idea. So happy new year to all my friends! ^_^ I will email some since i can't call! :D

My new years was a lot more fun than I thought it was going to be ^_^ After work I picked up some pizza's for a late dinner and watched a movie with my brother and his friend and we watched the ball drop in New York on TV ^_^ Yes, I was awake until midnight ^_~ almost didn't make it though ^-^' I tried something new! ^_^ My brother said for me to order grilled chicken pizza... That sounded completely weird to me 0_o but I tried it and it was good! ^_^ So in 2005 I learned that ham and pineapple on a pizza is good and at that chicken on a pizza really isn't so strange ^_^

I have some good news for the new year! ^_^ My Asuka costume is finally finished! ^_~ I know I was wondering if that was ever going to happen myself but I was sooo happy to have finally finished it ^_^ The hair color wasn't as red as I wanted it to be but oh well for Animazement I might use some real hair color for now I didn't want to change my hair color for real ^_^ It did darken my hair a little at least I liked it ^_^ So here it is ^_^








It is Pooka! ^_^ Hehe, my cat wanted to join in on the photo fun ^_~





There will be more photos soon ^_^ I don't have time to add them to my web site right now :( I have a test I have to study for. Yes, I'm on winter break and I still have a test! Grrr... school can be so mean sometimes they just don't want to give me a break *sigh* After I take the test I will up date my web site ^_^


Ok, well I need to go study. ^-^' I hope everyone had a wonderful new years and will have a great year ahead! ^_^ *huggles* HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!! ^_^
Tags:

Comments {48}

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(no subject) - (Anonymous)

Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
Link

Aw ^_^ *huggles* Thank you so much! I'm happy you liked the costume ^_^ I hope you are having a wonderful new year! ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread


Astranyx

From: astranyx
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
Link

Asuka looks great! *hugs* Happy New Year to you as well! I know how you feel with school. Good luck with your test.

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
Link

School has made life so busy lately ^-^' I hope your school stuff is going well ^_^ I can't wait to see your new costumes ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread


sakeholic vagabond fencer

From: _musashi
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 12:47 am (UTC)
Link

nice pics :D you got the hair down and all wooowowowowooooooowww

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
Link

Thank you ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread


(no subject) - (Anonymous)

Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
Link

Yay ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread


From: goodsoul36
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
Link


Hi angel. Happy New Year! Your Asuka looks great!! Good job! Also my daughter really likes pooka the cat. She has a cat that looks almost just like yours only not as fluffy. Take care and God Bless!

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
Link

Thank you ^_^ Aw, what is her cat's name? I love cats they make such wonderful pets ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand


templar_rodimus

From: templar_rodimus
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 01:29 am (UTC)
Link

Wow, you did an amazing job! I'm impressed with all of the details you managed to get in there, you're always good with getting the little things right ^_^ I can't wait to see more :)

(Oh, I know you said you don't like them, but your hair looks nice with bangs :) )

I'm so glad you got to have some fun on New Year's! ^_^ And got to experience chicken on a pizza for the first time, hehe. I'd have to say the strangest pizza I've ever tried would be tuna and artichoke hearts (wasn't too bad, but I'd probably never get it again)

I'm sorry that you have to take a test over break :( What's it for, and why couldn't it wait 'til after school starts? Anyways, good luck with it, you'll do fine ^_^

*hugs* Happy new year again, hope to talk to you soon! ^_^

(P.S. I think I gave you my number once, do you still have it?)

(P.P.S. Did you ever get my Christmas card? It's not nearly as nice as the one you sent me, but I just want to make sure it didn't get lost in the mail ^_~ )

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm happy you liked the costume ^_^ It feels good to finally have it finished! The bangs aren't so bad ^-^ it worked great for Asuka's costume. Now I just need to find more characters that need bangs ^_~

Ummm tuna and artichoke pizza... Artichoke might not be to bad but tuna that seems a litths fishy ^_~ Hehe, I know silly joke ^_^ It is fun trying different types of pizza though! ^_^

I don't delete emails from gmail normally so I should still have your number ^_^

I need to check my mail stack on my desk *_* I know I recived your Thank You Note (that was so sweet by the way ^_^) but I need to look for the Christmas card. My desk needs some cleaning ^-^'

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand


Penny

From: wonder_penny
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
Link

Awesome! ^_^ That is such a cool outfit. ^_^ I have seen a few episodes of Evangelion, and Asuka is such a character. ^_^ Great job! ^_^

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 11:35 pm (UTC)
Link

Evangelion is a great series to watch ^_^ It gets a little weird at the end but it is till good ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread


Paul

From: speedy_hh
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 02:44 am (UTC)
Link

Glad to hear you had a good New Years.

As always excellent work on the costume.

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread


(CLU)

From: desirsar
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
Link

Cheater! It's not allowed to look better than Asuka in a plugsuit! :) I guess you'll have to go back to being a tall Sugar...

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
Link

*lol* At least I'm about the right height for Asuka :)

Reply | Parent | Thread


Rab's

From: rarabut
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
Link

happy new year,

and, wow ur plugsuit looks good, nice details :D

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
Link

Happy New Year ^_^

Thank you ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread


cybermewtwo

From: cybermewtwo
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 05:27 am (UTC)
Link

'.'

*drooooooooooooooooooool*

now THAT is looking HOT HOT HOT!!!!!!! yowza...... and me w/ the anime fetish. lmfao >_< must... look..... away.... lol

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 10th, 2006 11:45 pm (UTC)
Link

*lol* ^_^ I'm glad you liked it

Reply | Parent | Thread


renn_inoue

From: renn_inoue
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 06:17 am (UTC)
Link

Holy cow! I don't think you missed a single detail on that suit. Very, very cool. It even looks sorta comfortable which I never thought would be possible with plugsuit cosplay. Once again you've outdone yourself.

Good luck on your test! Happy New Year to you too!

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 11th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
Link

It is actually very comfortable ^_^ Unless I try to run in it ^-^' other then that it is great to wear ^_^ So do want to make Shinji's plug suit ^_~ Just kidding ^_^ That is one costume I don't think any guy would want to wear ^-^

Reply | Parent | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 11th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
Link

Thank you ^_^ Happy New Year! ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread


From: pearcen
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)
Link


Beautiful. No more needs to be said!

Happy New Year

Reply | Thread


ShadowDragonFist

From: shadowdragonf
Date: Jan. 2nd, 2006 07:52 am (UTC)
Link

You look exactly like a real life Asuka ^^. Personally I think it's one of the best costumes you've ever done.

Reply | Thread


Angel

From: cosplayangel
Date: Jan. 11th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
Link

Aw ^_^ Thank you! ^_^ I think it is the longets it has ever taken me to finish a costume ^-^

Reply | Parent | Thread